top of page

Mari Eyelash Technician Privacy Statement

11/12/2021

 

Registry description in accordance with section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

 

Registrar

Mari Eyelash Technique

business ID: 3133819-4

Lindforsinkatu 8 A 4 

33720 TAMPERE

Tel. +358 440200590

Email: info@mari-ripsiteknikko.fi

 

Contact person for registry matters

Mariam Hafiz

 

Name of the personal register

Mari Ripsiteknikko customer register

 

Purpose of the processing of personal data

The purpose of processing personal data is to communicate with customers and process orders.

 

Information to be registered

The following information or at least one of the following shall be entered in the personal register:

name (or company name and business ID and possibly also contact person)

address, telephone number, email address.

 

Cookies on the homepage

When a user browses the internet at mari-ripsiteknikko.fi, cookies are used to collect anonymous data from Google Analytics. Information includes e.g. the user's entry and exit page, the pages used on the e-commerce pages, the time, the search term used to access the pages, the type of browser used, the location of the user's telecom operator (country and city). The information collected through cookies is used to make the website more customer-friendly and functional. This information cannot be combined with an individual user, or his or her personal information. Cookies can be disabled in the user's own browser settings.

 

Regular sources of information

Information relevant to the personal register is regularly obtained from the customer himself in connection with the appointment.

 

Retention of personal information

Personal information is retained for the period required by the customer relationship. Outdated data will be disabled. However, the Accounting Act provides for a longer period for the retention of data, but they are not used for anything else during this period. Disclosure of Personal Information Information will not be disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes. Data may be disclosed from the personal register only for operational reasons, for example when ordering from an online store to an e-commerce operator, and at the request of the authorities. In such cases, when transferring data to a third party, the third party is responsible for data protection in its own systems as required by law. The data will not be disclosed outside the EU or the EEA.

 

Registry security

A) The material in physical form is stored in a locked room on the premises of Mari Ripsiteknikko.

B) Data in electronic form is stored in MAri Ripsipeknikko information systems, which use both technical and software means to ensure data security. Such means include e.g. passwords and security software. Backups are kept in a locked location that can only be accessed by the controller.

 

C) Our company website operates on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to our customers. Customer information may be stored through the Wix.com storage space, databases and common Wix.com applications. Client information is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Right to inspect and correct data

The data subject has the right to check what information about him or her has been stored in the personal register. In order to fulfill the request for verification, the data subject must contact the contact person. The data subject also has the right to demand the correction of incorrect information in the register. The data correction request shall identify the error to be corrected and indicate the corrected data. To execute a repair request, the registrant must contact the contact person. The repair request is free of charge.

 

Other rights of the data subject

The data subject has the right to prohibit the use of personal data for purposes specified by law and to delete personal data about him or her. Such prohibition may be given free of charge at any time to the above-mentioned contact person. However, the information may be retained for a period of time required by law (e.g., accounting legislation), but the information will not be used for any other purpose during that time.

bottom of page